• Fri. Jan 27th, 2023

Nairobi Assembly Vet CCO amid decry by UDA

Dec 23, 2022
80 300

Nairobi County Governemt is on the final stages of formation following the vetting

vetting of 33 county chief officers picked Governor Sakaja on Thursday, December 22, 2022.

Through a public notice, speaker Ken Ng’ondi said the nominees will appear before the respective assembly committees where they will be asked questions regarding their respective areas.

The shortlisted chief officers include Justus Kathenge – Boroughs and subcounty, Partick Akivianga – Urban, development and planning and Marion Rono -Housing and Urban Planning.

Also legendary, music producer Clement Rapudo Sijenyi, alias Clemo has been nominated to the City Culture, Arts and Tourism docket.

Sijenyi was among the 33 county chief officer nominees picked by Sakaja on Tuesday.

Former Mombasa chief officer for Tourism Asha Abdi has also been nominated to the Finance docket and will face the Finance, Budget and Appropriation committee.

Other nominees include Priscilla Mahinda (Office of the Governor), Winnie Gathangu (Economic Planning), Wilson Njoroge Gakuya (Revenue Administration), John Murungi Lintari (ICT Infrastructure), Godfrey Akumali Atiel ( Cooperatives) and Tirus Wainaina Njoroge (Smart Nairobi).

Also, Victor Otieno Ogolla (Digital Economy and Start Ups) Collins Omondi Kamol (Food, Agriculture, Natural Resources), Ahmed Mohammed Abdai (ECDE and Vocational Training), Oscar Mufunga Igaida (Youth, talent and Sports) and George Mutiso Musembi (Social Services).

Boniface Karimi Nvamu was also nominated to the Mobility Works docket, Geoffrey Kimutai Tirop (Works) Hibrahim Otieno Nyakach (Environment), Lucky Ogutu Okudo (Energy and Lightning), Cecilia Wangari Koigu (Lands), Janet Omollo Opiata (Public Service) and Tony Michael Kimani (Security and Compliance).

Others are Bramwel Wesangula Simiyu (Disaster Management and Coordination), Zipporah Njeri Mwangi (Business and Opportunities), Elizabeth Njeri Njau (Markets and Trade), Oscar Omoke Ocholla (Water and Sewerage), and Geoffrey Omoke Mosiara (Health Facilities).

Lastly, Tom Michira Nyakaba (Public Health), Irene Njeri Muchoki (Medical Services), Bernard Buluma Kulokhoma (Wellness, Nutrition, and School Feeding), Lydiah Wambui Maitha (Public Participation) and Maryan Dubow Dahir (Gender and Inclusivity).

During the vetting of Lucky Ogutu, at the ICT and Energy Committee, UDA allies walked out of the vetting stating that she had not submitted the required papers as announced by the clerk.

Further they questioned her credibility regarding what transpired at the Bomas of Kenya during when the election results were to be announced.

“We all saw what happened at Bomas of Kenya. “ We cannot have a chief officer who has sticky fingers. What she did is in the public domain,” the Minority leader Anthony Kiragu said

Countering the move by UDA allies, ICT and Energy Vice Chair Robert Alai said they seemed to have a motive for their walking out of the committee.

“The intentions of our was something else and they seem to have been having instructions on what to do,” Alai stated

The Assembly is expected to have a special on Friday Afternoon for the detecting of the reports from the various committees.

On the Contrary, the UDA have threatened to snub the sitting and their members will not sign any of the reports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *